Privacy Statement

Calisthenics Family located at Tarweweg 9G, 6534 AM, Nijmegen, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details: info@calisthenics-family.com

Website: https://calisthenics-family.com/

1. Personal data that we process

Calisthenics Family processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide them to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personally identifiable information about users when they interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of device, information about your activities on our site, and technical information about how users connect to our site, such as the operating system and internet service providers used, and other similar information.

We may collect and use non-personally identifiable information from users to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources offered on our site so that we can optimize the user experience.

By accessing or using the site, you agree with the processing of non-personal identification information. Do not use our site if you do not agree to the collection of non-personal identifying information.

When downloading a free program or product
Only if you agree to the Privacy Policy we will process the data below:

  • First name and surname
  • E-mail address

When buying one of our products or services
Only if you agree to the Privacy Policy we will process the data below:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • (Business) address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number (in case of an invoicing relationship)
  • IP address (due to European VAT regulations)
  • VAT number for B2B sales

Other personal data
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this site, in correspondence, and by telephone. Personal data that includes this is visual material/imagery. We only use imagery to provide feedback on technique/posture or to win actions, success stories, and reviews. The visual material is processed because it can be used in the future to create and publish success stories or to publish reviews. Imagery will only be published if you specifically give permission.

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Calisthenics Family does not collect special personal information unless you provide it to us yourself. For example, imagery for promotions or to receive feedback or information about your health-related to practicing the sport calisthenics and other lifestyles and interests such as nutrition. By sending these personal data yourself, you give us permission to process these data.

Our site and/or service does not intend to collect information about site visitors who are under the age of 16 unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor to the site is older than 16. We, therefore, advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@calisthenics-family.com and we will delete that information.

3. We process your personal information for the following purposes and legal bases of the AVG

  • To analyze visitor behavior on the site and with this optimize the site: basis 1.
  • Sending our newsletter, other marketing-related e-mails, and information about changes to products and services: basis 1*.
  • Processing your payment: basis 2.
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services: basis 2.
  • To deliver and/or send products and services to you by e-mail: basis 2.
  • Calisthenics Family also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our invoicing/shipment: basis 3.

* If you agree to the Privacy Policy when making a purchase, and thus become a customer, you give Calisthenics Family permission to use your personal data and other data provided by you (such as product and purchase information) to contact you by email with topics similar to your purchase such as:

  • Communications regarding Calisthenics Family news items, YouTube videos, products, services, discounts, and events.
  • Invitations to participate in reviews of the products/services you purchased or your general experiences with Calisthenics Family.
  • Invitations to giveaways of Calisthenics Family.

You will receive the above e-mails twice a week on average. Depending on exceptional events, occasional offers, and promotions, there may be more.

Sending informative, product-specific e-mails is not part of the above. When you purchase a product or service, you will also receive purchase-related emails that are of added value and contain valuable information regarding your purchase.

By providing your email address when receiving a free program or product without making a purchase, you agree to receive emails as described above.

You can always unsubscribe from receiving emails by clicking on ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of an email.

4. Automated decision making

Calisthenics Family does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a person (e.g. an employee of Calisthenics Family).

5. How long we retain personal data

Calisthenics Family does not retain your personal information longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your information is collected.

If you purchase services from us, we need your name and contact information to perform the service. We will retain this information for as long as necessary, or in the case of invoice-related data, as long as required by law. In addition, we may process images, any dietary requirements, allergies, or other data necessary for the performance of our services.

If you order items from us that will be delivered to your home, we will need your name and address to deliver the order to you.

The standard personal data will be kept as long as necessary or required by law. We do this because of a legal obligation or the execution of an agreement with you.

To send our newsletters we process your name and e-mail address. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will keep these details until you unsubscribe again.

If you purchase services or products from us, we will send you information about related services or products, on average twice a week. If you do not wish to receive this information, please let us know by sending an email to info@calisthenics-family.com.

6. Third-party sites

Users may find advertisements or other content on our site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. We have no control over the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by sites linked to or from our site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, are subject to constant change. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other site, including sites linked to our site, is subject to that site’s own terms and policies.

7. Sharing of personal data with third parties

Calisthenics Family does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation.

8. Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Calisthenics Family uses technical, functional, and analytical cookies. The analytical cookies we use do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone the first time you visit this site. Calisthenics Family uses cookies with purely technical functionality. They ensure that the site works properly. These cookies are also used to make the site work properly and to optimize it.

The user’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive to keep track of data and sometimes information there. You can change the settings in your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored in your browser settings. Please note that in this case, some parts of the site may not function properly.

9. Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Calisthenics Family and you have the right to data transfer.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@calisthenics-family.com.

Calisthenics Family would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

10. How we secure personal data

Calisthenics Family takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@calisthenics-family.com.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage users to check this page regularly for changes to stay informed of how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to keep informed of any changes.